Personal Information Collection Statement

Making a donation to the Talent Fund

In order to administer the Talent Fund, Telefilm Canada requires certain personal information. Such collection and use of personal information are in accordance with the Privacy Act, and are authorized under section 10 of the Telefilm Canada Act. The personal information collected by Telefilm Canada may include, among other things, the name, contact information (e-mail and physical address), and financial information (data related to chequing account or credit card). Said personal information is collected so as to, among other things, enable processing of financial contributions to Telefilm Canada in connection with the Talent Fund, as well as to enable Telefilm Canada to contact actual or potential donors in relation thereto. The personal information collected by Telefilm Canada, along with its related uses, are found in Personal Information Banks Accounts Receivable (PSU 932), Outreach Activities (PSU 938) and Public Communications (PSU 914).

For donations made by credit card, payment information will be redirected to a secure third party website (Bambora Inc.) where your payment will be processed. Your name, contact information (e-mail and physical address), credit card number, credit card expiry date and the credit card security code (CVV2) will be collected in order to process your payment. The aforementioned personal information will also be shared with TD Bank, who supplies banking services to Telefilm Canada in connection with the Talent Fund.

We invite you to read Bambora’s Privacy Policy and TD Bank’s commitments relative to privacy and security.

Newsletter Signup

Personal information is collected in order to sign you up for the newsletter so that you can received information via e-mail from the Talent Fund includes, among other things, your e-mail address and your name. Personal information related to your sign-up will transit via the CakeMail platform and will be handled and stored on behalf of Telefilm Canada by CakeMail Inc., in accordance with the terms of use and privacy policy available on the website of this service provider: https://www.cakemail.com.

The collection and use of such personal information are in accordance with the Privacy Act and are in line with Telefilm Canada’s mission as specified in section 10 of the Telefilm Canada ActSuch information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. The information is included in the personal information bank Public Communications (PSU 914).

Privacy Inquiry 

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies may be directed to Telefilm Canada’s Privacy Coordinator by e-mail to ATIP-AIPRP@telefilm.ca, by calling 1-800-567-0890, by fax at (514) 283-8447, or by writing to:

Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
360 St. Jacques Street, Suite 600
Montréal, Quebec H2Y 1P5

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by e-mail at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

STAY TUNED

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

360, SAINT-JACQUES STREET
OFFICE #600
MONTREAL (QUEBEC) H2Y 1P5

TELEFILM.CA

+ 1 800 567.0890
F 514 283.8212