Privacy Notice Statement

Personal Information

In order to administer the Talent Fund, Telefilm Canada requires certain personal information. Such collection and use of personal information are in accordance with the Privacy Act, and are authorized under section 10 of the Telefilm Canada Act. The personal information collected by Telefilm Canada may include, among other things, the name, contact information (e-mail and physical address), and financial information (data related to chequing account or credit card). Said personal information is collected so as to, among other things, enable processing of financial contributions to Telefilm Canada in connection with the Talent Fund, as well as to enable Telefilm Canada to contact actual or potential donors in relation thereto.

For donations made by credit card, payment information will be redirected to a secure third party website (Bambora Inc.) where your payment will be processed. Your name, contact information (e-mail and physical address), credit card number, credit card expiry date and the credit card security code (CVV2) will be collected in order to process your payment. The aforementioned personal information will also be shared with TD Bank, who supplies banking services to Telefilm Canada in connection with the Talent Fund.

We invite you to read Bambora’s Privacy Policy and TD Bank’s commitments relative to privacy and security. The personal information collected by Telefilm Canada, along with its related uses, are found in Personal Information Banks Accounts Receivable (PSU 932), Automated Document, Records, and Information Management Systems (PSU 904), Outreach Activities (PSU 938) and Public Communications (PSU 914). For any questions concerning your personal information or your right to access the latter, please contact us at aiprp.atip@telefilm.ca.

360, SAINT-JACQUES STREET
OFFICE #600
MONTREAL (QUEBEC) H2Y 1P5

TELEFILM.CA

T 514 283.6363
T 514 283.0838
+ 1 800 567.0890
F 514 283.8212